Faculty and staff

We conduct world wide searches for our professional teachers. Our teachers represent the very best teachers from around the world. Schutz Board and leadership promise all our families that our teachers will be western certified, highly experienced, and dedicated to each students individual success. Our local hire staff are rigorously screened and interviewed to ensure we find local professionals who have the right mindset and values to work at Schutz.

Deborah Lacroix
Coordinator Early Childhood Learning /Pre-K3 Teacher
Neraida Hassan
Pre-K Co-Teacher
Kathryn Proffit
Pre-K Four Teacher
Hillary Storey
Pre-K4 Teacher
Noor Renfroe
Kindergarten Teacher
Joshua Kays
Grade One Teacher
Mandy Kistler
Grade Two Teacher
Amanda Isberg
Grade Two Teacher
Aimee Sharrow
Grade Three Teacher
Steven Angus King
Grade four Teacher
Alba Tirado
Grade four Co-Teacher
Robyn Larsen
Grade Five Teacher
Michele McPeake
Learning Support /EAL & Library Coordinator
Errollyn Johnson
Learning Support/ EAL / Educational Psychologist
Kirsten Lloyd
Music Teacher
May Merdan
Art Teacher K-5
Amira Bassiouny
Drama Teacher
Shadia Shafik
PE Teacher
Amel Dowidar
Colloquial & Classical Arabic Teacher
Saida El Harmoushy
Classical Arabic Teacher
Amira Abd Elkarim
Classical Arabic Teacher
Mahmoud El Bassiouny
SSP Teacher
Ingy Badawy
SSP Teacher
Mai Kamel
SSP Teacher
Reem Hossam
Library Assistant and Online Learning Liaison
Jala Maher
Pre-K3 Teaching Assistant
Habiba Atef
Pre-K4 Teaching Assistant
Lina Elgohary
Pre-K4 Teaching Assistant
Hend Karam
Pre-K4 Teaching Assistant
Farah Fakhry
Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Heba Khalil
Grade One Teaching Assistant
Ingy Rakshy
Grade Two Teaching Assistant
Farida Safwat
Grade Two Teaching Assistant
Miral Marden
Grade Three Teaching Assistant
Haidaa Radwan
Grade Four Teaching Assistant
Rosina Hanna
Grade Four Teaching Assistant
Yasmine Ihab
Grade Five Teaching Assistant
Christine Iskandar
Art-Music Teaching Assistant
Andrew Wood
Math & Science Teacher
Kyle Teague
Science & PE Teacher
Nik Madalinski
Social Studies & PE Teacher
Amber Clark
Language Arts Teacher
Yasmine Shams Eldin
Social Studies Teacher
Suzanne Smith
Science Teacher
Libby Sievert
Art Teacher
Kirsten Lloyd
Music Teacher
Amira Bassiouny
Drama Teacher
Lobna Mehanna
French Teacher
Asma Abdel Fattah
Arabic Teacher
Sameh Abdel Khalek
Arabic Teacher
Hana Kotb
LS Teacher
Monica Ghabriel
SSP Teacher
Tina Gobrial
SSP Teacher
Dina Maari
SSP Teacher
Farah Loutfy
SSP Teacher
Azza Said
Assistant Librarian & Online Learning Liaison
Tahany Mohamed
Grade Seven Teaching Assistant
Amro Hanafi
Grade Six Teaching Assistant
Asmaa Refaat
Grade Eight Teaching Assistant
Ritam Samaha
Grade Seven Teaching Assistant
Elizabeth Otani
Language Arts Teacher
Trey Bell
Science & Engineering Teacher
Nick Murga
AP World History Social Studies Teacher
Audrey McFarland
Math Teacher
Craig Shockley
Science and Mathematics Teacher
Kyle Teague
Science & PE Teacher
Nik Madalinski
Social Studies & PE Teacher
Amber Clark
Language Arts Teacher
Libby Sievert
Art Teacher
Kirsten Lloyd
Music Teacher
Amira Bassiouny
Drama Teacher
Sarah Zeid
Long Term Substitute Science and Counselor Intern
Lobna Mehanna
French Teacher
Elise Shockley
French Teacher
Asma Abdel Fattah
Arabic Teacher
Hana Kotb
LS Teacher
Lisenda Zakhary
SSP Teacher
Shaimaa Soliman
SSP Teacher
Azza Said
Assistant Librarian & Online Learning Liaison
Claude Costandi
Executive Assistant to the Head of School & HR Coordinator
Karen Basmadjian
Admissions, Communication & Registrar Coordinator
Dr. Myan Hamamy
School Doctor
Yasmine El Shafei
Elementary School Administrative Assistant
Aline Iskandar
High School Administrative Assistant
Iman Abdel Fattah
School Nurse